Members

Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section 4715.02, Board members are appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Board consists of thirteen (13) members. Nine (9) members shall be graduates of a reputable dental college, be US citizens, and they must be in the active and reputable practice of dentistry in the state of Ohio for at least five years prior to their appointment to the Board. Three (3) members shall be a graduate from a reputable dental hygiene school, be a US citizen, and be in the reputable and active practice of dental hygiene in the five years preceding the appointment. Finally, one (1) member shall be a member of the public at large who is not associated with or financially interested in the practice of dentistry. Terms of office are for four years, and no Board member may serve more than two terms.

Ashok Das, D.D.S.
President
General Dentist
Mason

1st Term: August 2012 - April 2016
2nd Term: April 2016 - April 2020

Susan D. Johnston, R.D.H.
Vice President
Dental Hygienist
Columbus

1st Term: November 2013 - April 2015
2nd Term: June 2015 - April 2019

Patricia P. Guttman, D.D.S.
Secretary
General Dentist
Columbus

1st Term: September 2015 - April 6, 2019

Kumar Subramanian, D.D.S.
Vice - Secretary
Endodontist
Upper Arlingon

1st Term: July 2016 - April 2019

Faisal Quereshy, MD, DDS, FACS
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
Medina

1st Term: May 2018 - April 2022

Canise Y. Bean, DMD, MPH
Dentist
Columbus

1st Term: May 2018 - April 2022

Michael Ginder, D.D.S.
QUIP Coordinator
General Dentist
Athens
1st Term: April 2016 - April 2020

Bill Anderson, D.D.S.
General Dentist
Findlay

1st Term: April 2016 - April 2019

Jamillee L. Krob, DHED, MPH, RDH
Dental Hygienist
Canton

1st Term: April 2017 - April 2021

Andrew Zucker, DDS
General Dentist
Sandusky

2nd Term: May 2018 - April 2022

Theodore Bauer, DDS
General Dentist
Columbus

1st Term: October 2017 – April 2021

Mary Kaye Scaramucci, R.D.H.
Dental Hygienist
Cincinnati

1st Term: July 2018 – April 2022
 

Tracy Intihar
Public Member
Columbus

1st Term: July 2018 – April 2021